Apricot Seed Oil is a treat for the skin and hair, keeping them shiny, healthy and problem-free! Wrinkles, dandruff and internal and external inflammatory conditions are no match for this sweet smelling oil.

Apricot seed oil is one of the gentlest, sweetest oils for our hair and skin. It can also be consumed and it has a gentle taste and aroma of apricots. It can solve various problems or just be an addition to your self-care routine.

Check out the benefits of this golden oil:

Moisturizes the Skin

Improves Hair Health

Prevents Cancer

Treats Acne

Improves Respiratory Health

Reduces Inflammation

Moisturizes the Skin

When topically applied, the emollient properties of apricot kernel oil can help to exfoliate and moisturize the skin, eliminating patches of dry skin, wrinkles, dark circles, and relieving inflammatory conditions, such as rosacea, psoriasis, and eczema. It is also excellent for treating your skin after sun exposure and as a make-up remover!

Improves Hair Health

Many people use this oil on their hair and scalp, as it can help to strengthen weak hair strands and promote the health of hair follicles. It can reduce the levels of certain chemicals that accumulate in the scalp in response to testosterone, which can slow hair growth and even lead to hair loss.

To get rid of dandruff and other inflammatory conditions on the scalp, try massaging your head with apricot oil. You can have a wellness evening and leave it on for a few hours or overnight and your hair will be shiny, healthy and grateful!

Prevents Cancer

Packed with antioxidants, apricot kernel oil is able to reduce oxidative stress in the skin, which is good news for people who are suffering from premature aging or have wrinkles. These antioxidants can help to tighten and tone the skin, reducing the appearance of age spots and preventing cellular mutation, which can lead to skin cancer.

Treats Acne

It can be difficult to eliminate acne, but suppressing the symptoms is often the first step. Applying apricot kernel oil to the site of an acne flare-up can reduce inflammation and prevent the buildup of sebum in the glands, treating both the symptoms and the underlying problem.

Improves Respiratory Health

In very small amounts, some natural healers recommend the use of apricot kernel oil to relieve respiratory distress. Small amounts can be consumed or used to massage the chest, or you can add some of this oil to aromatic diffusers to help relieve inflammation in the respiratory tracts.

Reduces Inflammation

If you are suffering from chronic pain and inflammation from a condition like arthritis or gout, topically applying this oil to the area of discomfort can quickly soothe pain and reduce swelling and redness.

Dosage: There is no recommended dosage when using this oil externally. You can use it as a massage oil, carrier oil for essential oils, as a part of your skin care routine or you can simply rub it in your hair to promote hair health and growth!

FDA Disclaimer: These statements and products have not been evaluated by the FDA. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition. If you have a health concern or condition, consult a physician. Always consult a medical doctor before modifying your diet, using any new product, drug, supplement, or doing any new exercises.

As the name suggests, apricot kernel oil is derived from the kernel (e.g. seed, pit) of an apricot, the fruit of the apricot tree, scientifically known as Prunus armeniaca. While there are a number of different species called apricot, they have very similar nutrient profiles, as does the oil contained within their kernels. Using a cold-pressing method, apricot kernel oil can be removed from the hard pit in the center of the fruit.

This oil is quite light and has a nutty, aromatic flavor, making it a popular addition to many culinary efforts in certain parts of the world. In some cases, people replace almond oil with apricot kernel oil for cooking and medicinal purposes.

There is a high concentration of oil in each kernel and has likely been in use for thousands of years, given its multiple applications in Chinese traditional medicine. This oil has high levels of vitamin E, vitamin K, and a number of powerful antioxidants, such as caffeic acid and various catechins, all of which leads to the many health benefits.

background-image

ANCIENT TRADITIONS FOR MODERN HEALING